State v. Kimble, 06 Ma 190 (3-17-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1539 ( 2008 )
[…] As such, since there was sufficient evidence for the complicity to commit aggravated robbery, which is a first degree felony, and the murder was foreseeable and occurred during the commission of that felony, then there was sufficient evidence for the complicity to commit felony murder.

    Firearm Specifications
    {¶ 38} Next, Kimble argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that she knew a firearm was going to be used in the robbery. Therefore, according to her, the elements for a gun specification cannot be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

    {¶ 39} R.C. 2941.145 defines a firearm specification. This section states:

    {¶ 40} "Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies *Page 10 that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense." R.C. 2945.145(A).

    {¶ 41} Kimble appears to be of the impression that she had to have knowledge that a gun was going to be used, and the state had to prove that knowledge in order for her to be found guilty of the firearm specification. Her assumption is incorrect.