State v. Barr, Unpublished Decision (10-8-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] He also contends that his conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence. For a claim of insufficient evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether any rational factfinder, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, could have found the essential elements of robbery proved beyond a reasonable doubt.13 The conviction should not be disturbed unless the reviewing court determines that reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of fact.14 R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) provides, "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: * * * Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." It was within the discretion of the trier of fact to believe the prosecution's witnesses and to reject the evidence advanced by Barr.15 The prosecution's evidence, if believed, was sufficient to convict Barr of robbery.