Day v. Hunter Temporary Services, Inc., Unpublished Decision (5-25-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Fox v. Eaton Corp. (1976),48 Ohio St.2d 236, 238; Jenkins v. Keller (1966), 6 Ohio St.2d 122, paragraph five of the syllabus; Teramar Corp. v. Rodier Corp. (1987), 40 Ohio App.3d 39, 41. Civ.R. 12(H)(3) further states: "Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action."

    R.C. 4123.65 governs agreed settlements of workers' compensation claims. We find that, under the settlement procedures of R.C. 4123.65, defendant was entitled to withdrawal of its settlement offer. R.C. 4123.65 states in relevant part:

    (A) A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of worker's compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. The application shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable, and that the parties agree.

    * * *

    (C) No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section or agreed to by a self-insuring employer and the self-insuring employer's employee shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers, or after the self-insuring employer and employee sign the final settlement agreement. During the thirty day period, the employer, employee or administrator for state fund settlements, and the employer or employee for self-insuring settlement, may withdraw his consent to the settlement by an employer providing written notice to his employee and the administrator, or by the employee providing written notice to his employer and the administrator, or by the administrator providing written notice to the state fund employer and employee.

    Subsection (C) provides the parties with a thirty-day waiting period which "is essentially a cooling-off period to allow the employer or the employee to withdraw from the self-insuring settlement agreement." Estate of Orecny v. Ford Motor Co. (1996)109 Ohio App.3d 462, 466.