State v. Gregg, Unpublished Decision (5-25-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The Court has accepted the defendant's no contest plea and the stipulations based on his no contest plea previously entered and the stipulations, and I do enter a finding of guilty. [Tr. 2-5.]

    The issue raised by appellant's first assignment of error is whether R.C. 4301.58(B) imposes strict liability against a person who sells intoxicating liquor knowing that the owner of the premises did not possess a proper permit to do so at the time of sale.

    R.C. 4301.58(B) reads as follows:

    (B) No person, by himself or herself or by the person's clerk, agent, or employee, who is not the holder of a B, C, D, E, F, G, or I permit issued by the division, in force at the time, and authorizing the sale of beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol, * * * shall sell, keep, or possess beer, intoxicating liquor, or alcohol for sale to any persons * * *.

    R.C. 4301.58(B) is silent as to any degree of culpability; rather, it merely proscribes the act of selling intoxicating liquor without a license.