In Re Hope Sunnycalb, Unpublished Decision (7-6-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ASSUMING JURISDICTION AS IT WAS WITHOUT PROPER JURISDICTION OVER THE ALLEGED DEPENDENT CHILD, AS THE ALLEGED DEPENDENT CHILD WAS ALREADY A WARD OF ANOTHER COURT OF THIS STATE AND THE JUVENILE COURT FAILED TO OBTAIN CERTIFICATION PRIOR TO ADJUDICATING CUSTODY MATTERS OF SAID WARD.

    In his sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to award permanent custody to BCCSB because custody had previously been determined by the domestic relations court. R.C. 2151.23 governs the jurisdiction of a juvenile court and provides as follows:

    (A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code;

    (1) Concerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint is alleged to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child;

    (2) To determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.] (Emphasis added.)

    Appellant asserts that Hope is a ward of the domestic relations court because custody of Hope was resolved during his divorce from Woods. Thus, appellant argues that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to award permanent custody to BCCSB.