The Letters of Guardianship specifically state, "Those guardianship powers, until revoked, are for an * * * Indefinite time period. October 31, 2000 Letters of Guardianship. Additionally, the trial court, in denying appellant's applications for guardianship, found it had "already taken action to appoint a successor guardian of the [Danfords' persons]." November 7, 2000 Judgment Entry at 2, unpaginated. We find such appointment was procedurally flawed. R.C.2111.04 provides: (A) Except for an interim or emergency guardian appointed under division (B)(2) or (3) of section2111.02 of the Revised Code, no guardian of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served as follows:* * *
(2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall be served:
(a)(I) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal service, by a probate court investigator, or in the manner provided in division (A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section. The notice shall be in boldface type and shall inform the alleged incompetent, in boldface type, of his rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for his person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney and of all of the rights set forth in division (C)(7) of section
2111.02 of the Revised Code.* * *
(b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state.
Because Richard Nairn was neither appointed as an interim guardian nor as an emergency guardian, Richard Nairn could not be appointed successor guardian until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served upon appellant, as a next of kin residing in Ohio. The trial court did not provide appellant with the requisite notice and did not conduct a hearing prior to Richard Nairn's appointment as successor guardian. Accordingly, we find Richard Nairn's appointment contrary to law.