The trial court's original appointment of a guardian for the Danfords was made pursuant to R.C.
2111.02 (A), which reads: (A) When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section2109.21 and division (B) of section2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county * * * and, * * *, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. * * *In the instant action, Morriss filed her resignation with the trial court on August 4, 2000. R.C.
2111.02 (B)(2) addresses the actions a trial court may take upon the resignation of a guardian: (2) If a guardian appointed pursuant to division (A) of this section is temporarily or permanently removed or resigns, and if the welfare of the ward requires immediate action, at any time after the removal or resignation, the probate court may appoint, ex parte and with or without notice to the ward or interested parties, an interim guardian for a maximum period of fifteen days. If the court appoints the interim guardian ex parte or without notice to the ward, the court, at its first opportunity, shall enter upon its journal with specificity the reason for acting ex parte or without notice, and, as soon as possible, shall serve upon the ward a copy of the order appointing the interim guardian. For good cause shown, after notice to the ward and interested parties and after hearing, the court may extend an interim guardianship for a specified period, but not to exceed an additional thirty days.(Emphasis added).
Pursuant to R.C.
2111.02 (B)(2), a trial court may appoint an interim guardian at any time after the resignation of the guardian. The trial court may take such action ex parte, and with or without notice to the ward or interested parties.