II. THE PROBATE COURT'S DENIAL OF JEFFREY DANFORD'S APPLICATIONS FOR APPOINTMENT AS SUCCESSOR GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON OF JOHN AND NANCY DANFORD IS CONTRARY TO LAW.
I. In his first assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in appointing Richard Nairn as successor guardian of the persons of John and Nancy Danford. Specifically, appellant takes issue with the trial court's appointing Richard Nairn ex parte as well as the trial court's failure to conduct a hearing as required by R.C.2111.02 (C). R.C.2111.02 (C) provides: (C) Prior to the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with all of the following:(1) The proposed guardian or limited guardian shall appear at the hearing and, if appointed, shall swear under oath that the proposed guardian or limited guardian has made and will continue to make diligent efforts to file a true inventory in accordance with section
2111.14 of the Revised Code and find and report all assets belonging to the estate of the ward and that the proposed guardian or limited guardian faithfully and completely will fulfill the other duties of guardian, including the filing of timely and accurate reports and accountings;* * *
(3) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence;
(4) Upon request of the applicant, the alleged incompetent for whom the appointment is sought or the alleged incompetent's counsel, or any interested party, a recording or record of the hearing shall be made;
(5) Evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship may be introduced, and when introduced, shall be considered by the court;
(6) The court may deny a guardianship based upon a finding that a less restrictive alternative to guardianship exists;
(7) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:
(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of his choice; (b) The right to have a friend or family member of his choice present; (c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced; (d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon his request: (I) The right to have counsel and an independent expert evaluator appointed at court expense; (ii) If the guardianship, limited