State, Ex Rel. Kohr v. Hooker , 106 Ohio App. 1 ( 1958 )
[…] A continuing contract is defined by Section 3319.08, Revised Code, as follows:

    "* * * A continuing contract is a contract which shall remain in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to Section 3307.37 of the Revised Code, or until it is terminated or suspended * * *."

    Therefore, relators have continuing service contract status with the Uhrichsville City School District, which means employment with the Uhrichsville City School District under a continuing contract, subject to the provisions of Section3319.17, Revised Code.

    The relators having such employment, the Uhrichsville City School District Board becomes the employing board mentioned in Section 3319.16, Revised Code, applicable parts of which are as follows:

    "The contract of a teacher may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause. Before terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its clerk of its intention to consider the termination of his contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

    The question as to whether the Uhrichsville City School District Board becomes the employing board mentioned in this *Page 7 section has given us some concern, and it might be said that relators' whole position is dependent upon our conclusions thereon.