State, Ex Rel. Kohr v. Hooker , 106 Ohio App. 1 ( 1958 )
[…] "If an entire school district or that part of a school district which comprises the territory in which a school is situated is transferred to any other district, or if a new school district is created, the teachers in such districts or schools employed on continuing contracts immediately prior to such transfer, or creation shall, subject to Section 3319.17 of the Revised Code, have continuing service status in the newly created district, or in the district to which the territory is transferred."

    And subsection (C) of Section 3319.09, Revised Code, defines "continuing service status" by saying that it "for a teacher means employment under a continuing contract."

    A continuing contract is defined by Section 3319.08, Revised Code, as follows:

    "* * * A continuing contract is a contract which shall remain in effect until the teacher resigns, elects to retire, or is retired pursuant to Section 3307.37 of the Revised Code, or until it is terminated or suspended * * *."

    Therefore, relators have continuing service contract status with the Uhrichsville City School District, which means employment with the Uhrichsville City School District under a continuing contract, subject to the provisions of Section3319.17, Revised Code.