State, Ex Rel. Kohr v. Hooker , 106 Ohio App. 1 ( 1958 )
[…] The provisions of the Act enumerate and prescribe the process for retirement, termination or suspension.

    Most of the questions raised here are resolved by simple reference to, and application of, specific sections of the Teachers' Tenure Act.

    Sections 3319.08 through 3319.18, Revised Code, contain all the provisions of the Teachers' Tenure Act. These provisions were contained in former Sections 7690-1 through 7690-8, General Code (later Sections 4842-7 to 4842-14, inclusive, General Code).

    First, Section 3319.18, Revised Code, answers the question *Page 6 about the status of relators as teachers after the merger and specifically tells us that the merger did not terminate their contracts.

    "If an entire school district or that part of a school district which comprises the territory in which a school is situated is transferred to any other district, or if a new school district is created, the teachers in such districts or schools employed on continuing contracts immediately prior to such transfer, or creation shall, subject to Section 3319.17 of the Revised Code, have continuing service status in the newly created district, or in the district to which the territory is transferred."

    And subsection (C) of Section 3319.09, Revised Code, defines "continuing service status" by saying that it "for a teacher means employment under a continuing contract."

    A continuing contract is defined by Section 3319.08, Revised Code, as follows: