State v. Wilkinson , 2008 Ohio 4400 ( 2008 )
[…] See State v. Colon,118 Ohio St.3d 26, 2008-Ohio-1624, 885 N.E.2d 917, at ¶ 17;State v. *Page 103 Joseph (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 450, 466, 653 N.E.2d 285 (Moyer, C.J., dissenting). This "presentment" is the sine qua non of the state invoking its power to prosecute an individual absent a clear waiver of that important right by the individual accused.

    {¶ 18} It is clear that the date of an offense is not an essential element of the offense that is required to be stated in the indictment. Nonetheless, R.C. 2941.05 provides that an indictment generally "is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified." And, among other things, it "is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: * * * (E) Thatthe offense was committed at some time prior to the time offinding of the indictment." (Emphasis added.)