State v. Bozso, Unpublished Decision (4-21-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] R.C. 2921.12(A) provides in pertinent part, that,

    No person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in progress, or is about to be or likely to be instituted, shall do any of the following:

    (1) * * * destroy * * * any record, document, or thing, with the purpose to impair its value or availability as evidence in such proceeding or investigation.

    Pursuant to Section 10, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution, a criminal defendant is to be tried "in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." The venue statute, R.C. 2901.12, confers subject-matter jurisdiction upon a trial court in the "territory of which the offense or any element thereof was committed." See, also, Crim.R. 18.