State v. Vega, Unpublished Decision (9-6-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Therefore, Defendant's argument concerning his conviction for engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity is not well taken.

    B.Conspiracy to Engage in a Pattern of Corrupt Activity
    Defendant was also convicted of one count of conspiracy to engage in a pattern of corrupt activity. R.C. 2923.01(A)(2) states: "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity * * * shall * * * [a]gree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of * * * the specified offense." R.C. 2923.01(B) further requires that