Donese v. Donese, Unpublished Decision (4-10-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, Ms. Donese's Second Cross-Assignment of Error is sustained.

    VI
    Ms. Donese's Third Cross-Assignment of Error states as follows:

    THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FAILED TO AWARD THE WIFE COMPENSATION FOR THE HUSBAND'S WILFUL CANCELLATION OF HEALTH INSURANCE.

    Ms. Donese contends that the trial court erred because it did not order Mr. Donese to pay for her health insurance premiums and to pay her medical bills incurred after Mr. Donese canceled her coverage under his health insurance policy.

    R.C. 3105.71(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    If a party to an action for divorce, * * * was the named insured or subscriber under, or the policyholder, * * * of, a policy, contract, or plan of health insurance that provided health insurance coverage for his spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, that party shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependants would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for his spouse and dependents.