McGuire v. Draper, Unpublished Decision (11-4-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 80 (quoting The Flush (C.A.2, 1921), 277 F. 25).

    6 R.C. 3827.03 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    Any foreign insurance company desiring to transact business by an agent in this state shall file with the superintendent of insurance a signed and sealed written instrument that will:

    (A) Authorize any of its agents in this state to acknowledge service of process for the company[.]

    7 R.C. 3909.05 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    Any life insurance company organized by act of congress or under the laws of another state of the United States, desiring to transact any business of insurance defined in section 3911.01 of the Revised Code in this state by an agent, shall file with the superintendent of insurance a signed and sealed written instrument, authorizing any agent of the company in this state to acknowledge service of process for