Jurek v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board , 99 Ohio App. 3d 437 ( 1994 )
[…] Jurek v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Board , 99 Ohio App. 3d 437 ( 1994 )


Menu:
  • I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion, as the state has failed miserably to justify the rational basis for this unwarranted discrimination between two classes of people equally situated. It is my opinion that both R.C. 4517.12(B) and Ohio Adm. Code 4501:1-3-09 are unconstitutional, and I will explain below.

    R.C. 4517.12(B) provides in relevant part as follows:

    "If the applicant is a corporation or partnership, the registrar may refuse to issue a license if any officer, director, or partner of the applicant has been guilty of any act or omission that would be cause for refusing or revoking a license issued to such officer, director, or partner as an individual. The registrar's finding may be based upon facts contained in the application or upon any other information he may have. Immediately upon denying an application for any of the reasons in this section, the registrar shall enter a final order together with his findings and certify the same to the motor vehicle dealers' and salespersons' licensing board." (Emphasis added.) *Page 442

    The statute gives too much discretion to the registrar without a guideline, and that is troubling.