State v. Grays, Unpublished Decision (12-6-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] R.C. 147 provides, in relevant part:

    In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

    * * *

    (C) A just and reasonable result is intended.

    * * *

    Furthermore, in determining legislative intent when faced with an ambiguous statute, a court may consider several factors, including the legislative history. See Bailey v. Republic Engineered Steels, Inc. (2001), 91 Ohio St. 3d 38, 741 N.E.2d 121.

    See, also, R.C. 1.49, which states:

    If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of legislature, may consider among other matters:

    * * *

    (C) The legislative history.

    * * *

    Here, Legislative Service Committee Bill Analyses regarding the legislative history of R.C. 4549.62 states in relevant part: