State v. Rivera , 2012 Ohio 2060 ( 2012 )
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    {¶17} Under R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(c), which prohibits rape,
    “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the
    spouse of the offender * * * when * * * the other person’s ability to resist or
    consent is substantially impaired because of a mental or physical condition
    * * * and the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the
    other person’s ability to resist or consent is substantially impaired because
    of a mental or physical condition * * *.”
    {¶18} Under R.C. 2907.03(A)(2), regarding sexual battery, “no person shall
    engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he
    offender knows that the other person’s ability to appraise the nature of or control the other
    person’s conduct is substantially impaired.”
    {¶19} And under R.C. 2907.05(A)(5), regarding gross sexual imposition,