{¶ 3} Defendant's appellate counsel has filed an Anders brief,Anders v. California (1967),
[…] Id., at p. 4.
{¶ 11} This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of facts on the issue of witness credibility unless it is patently apparent that the trier of facts lost its way in arriving at its verdict. State v. Bradley (Oct. 24, 1997), Champaign App. No. 97-CA-03.
{¶ 12} Defendant argues that his conviction for non-support of his dependents is against the manifest weight of the evidence because he proved the affirmative defense in R.C.
2919.21 (D) by a preponderance of the evidence. That section *Page 5 provides:{¶ 13} "It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support under division (A) of this section or a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."
{¶ 14} In support of his contention that he presented sufficient evidence to prove the affirmative defense in R.C.