Mees Dist. v. Commercial Office Spec., Unpublished Decision (1-12-2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Since the updated quote was not acceptable to COSI, it never confirmed to Mees that it should proceed with the order.

    For a valid contract to exist, the parties must have a meeting of the minds, with an offer on one side and an acceptance on the other. Noroskiv. Fallet (1982), 2 Ohio St. 3d 77, 442 N.E.2d 1302; Serand Corp. v.Owning the Realty, Inc. (Nov. 1, 1995), 1st Dist. No. C-941010; G.Herschman Architects, Inc. v. Ringco Manufacturing Co., Inc. (May 11, 1995), 8th Dist. No. 67758. R.C. 1302.07(A) provides that "[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." American Bronze Corp. v. Streamway Prod. (1982), 8 Ohio App. 3d 223, 456 N.E.2d 1295; TLG Electronics, Inc. v.Newcome Corp., 10th Dist. No. 01AP-821, 2002-Ohio-882.