October Hill Camplot Owners' v. Kitchen, 88891 (8-23-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4299 ( 2007 )
[…] Nowhere in the articles of incorporation is the board of trustees, or October Hill itself, granted any innate power to enact or enforce restrictions on property owned by its members. Any restrictions placed on its members are there by virtue of the deed restrictions and not October Hill's articles of incorporation or rules and regulations.

    {¶ 19} October Hill argues that its rules and regulations govern the Kitchens' camp lots. However, there is no indication that it was adopted by anyone in the association as required by R.C. 1702.10.

    {¶ 20} R.C. 1702.10, Adoption of regulations, provides the following:

    "After the articles have been filed and at any time prior to a meeting of voting members, the incorporators or a majority of them, at a meeting, may adopt regulations for the government of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and the management of its property, consistent with law and the articles; may elect directors in addition to any directors *Page 9 named in the articles; and may also elect members in addition to any named or provided for in the articles. If the incorporators fail to adopt regulations as authorized by this section within ninety days after the date of the incorporation, regulations may be adopted at a meeting of voting members by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting members."

    {¶ 21} No valid code of regulations exists. The code of regulations provided by October Hill is unsigned, undated, and there is no indication it was adopted by anyone in the association as required by Ohio law.