State v. Ahmad, Unpublished Decision (8-27-2007) ( 2007 )
[…] Smith, at ¶ 34, citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. This court will "reserve the issues of the weight given to the evidence and the credibility of witnesses for the trier of fact." Smith, at ¶ 34, citing State v. Thomas (1982), 70 Ohio St. 2d 79, 79-80; State v.DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    {¶ 11} The theft offense in question is set forth in R.C.2913.02(A)(3), which states, "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property * * *, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [b]y deception[.]" R.C. 2913.01 (A) states, "Deception means knowingly deceiving another or causing another to be deceived by any false or misleading representation, by withholding information, by preventing another from acquiring information, or by any other conduct, act,