{¶ 3} Appellant was arrested and charged with one count of burglary in violation of R.C.
[…] {¶ 7} The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed to all state criminal defendants by the
Sixth andFourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Section10 , ArticleI of the Ohio Constitution.State v. Hughes,86 Ohio St. 3d 424 ,425 ,1999-Ohio-118 . To preserve this right, the legislature enacted Ohio's speedy trial statutes. Id.{¶ 8} R.C.
2945.71 (D) provides, "A person against whom one or more charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged * * *."{¶ 9} R.C.
2945.71 (C)(2) mandates, "A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." Further, R.C.2945.71 (E) states, "For purposes of computing time * * * each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."{¶ 10} However, R.C.
2945.72 sets forth circumstances where an extension of time between arrest and trial is permitted.