State v. Barnhart, Unpublished Decision (12-26-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 24} The record must reflect that the trial court imposed the maximum sentence for one or more of the reasons listed in R.C. §2929.14(C). State v. Edmonson (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 324, 328,715 N.E.2d 131.

    {¶ 25} In addition, R.C. § 2929.19(B)(2) requires:

    {¶ 26} "(2) The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:

    {¶ 27} "* * *

    {¶ 28} "(d) If the sentence is for one offense and it imposes a prison term for the offense that is the maximum prison term allowed for that offense by division (A) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the maximum prison term;"

    {¶ 29} The trial court found that Appellant had the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes: "[COURT]: You have multiple driving under suspensions, 13 DUIs.