State v. Barnhart, Unpublished Decision (12-26-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (9/18/01 J.E., p. 3.) The trial judge also explained his reasons for imposing the maximum sentence, noting that Appellant had just served a lengthy jail term for DUI, apparently to no effect, and noting the seriousness of driving into the opposing lane of traffic. Therefore, based on the record it is clear that the trial court made the proper findings to justify imposing the maximum sentence.

    {¶ 30} Appellant is correct that, in most instances, any sentence imposed for a misdemeanor conviction is served concurrently with any felony sentences imposed. See R.C. § 2929.41(A). Nevertheless, a specific part of the same sentencing statute, R.C. § 2929.14(B)(2), requires that a sentence for DUS be served consecutively to a sentence for felony DUI:

    {¶ 31} "(2) A sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of * * * division * * * (D)(1) * * * section 4507.02 of the Revised Code shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively."