Atwood v. Atwood, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Specifically, Appellant challenges the authority of the magistrate to punish a party for contempt without prior notice and an opportunity to prepare for a hearing where the act constituting the contempt was an indirect contempt which did not occur in the presence of the Magistrate.

    Appellant correctly notes that in Ohio there are three statutes which govern the power of the court to punish in contempt. The relevant statute at issue in the case at bar is R.C. §2705.02(A), which describes indirect contempt to include:

    "Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer."

    Appellant also correctly observes that an individual accused of indirect criminal contempt has certain procedural due process rights which are set forth in R.C. § 2705.03. That statutory section provides in relevant part: