Kruse v. Holzer ( 1986 )
[…] The basic damages measure set forth in R.C. 5311.27(B) is the difference between the purchase price (amount paid) and the fair market value of the condominium ownership interest involved to be determined either by evidence of fair market value or by the price for which the interest is sold either before or after commencement of a suit to *360 recovery such damages. The issue raised herein pertains to the second sentence of R.C. 5311.27(B)(3) which provides that:

    “In no case shall the amount recoverable under this division be less than the sum of five hundred dollars for each violation against each purchaser bringing an action under this division, together with court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”

    The majority holds to the effect that this recovery is in addition to the damages recovery provided by R.C. 5311.27(A), in the event the purchaser elects to rescind the purchase agreement consisting of “[a]ny deposit or other prepaid fee or item and any amount paid on the purchase price, and * * * all closing costs paid by the purchaser or for which he is liable in connection with the void sale.” There is nothing in either R.C. 5311.27(A) or 5311.27(B) providing for, or justifying, such double recovery by a purchaser who elects to rescind (or void) the purchase contract. Rather, the two divisions of R.C. 5311.27 provide alternative remedies to be used at the election of the purchaser.