State v. Moss, Unpublished Decision (12-6-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] This appeal followed.

    Appellant's sole assignment of error on appeal alleges:

    "APPELLANT'S CONVICTION FOR ONE COUNT OF VANDALISM WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE."

    Appellant argues that appellee failed to establish all of the requisite elements beyond a reasonable doubt to support a finding of guilty on the third count of vandalism. Specifically, appellant asserts that appellee did not present sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the sign removed from the front of "Bargains Down Under" was necessary to conduct business.

    R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b) states:

    "No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * the following applies:

    "* * *

    "(b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in his profession, business, trade, or occupation."

    In order to meet its burden, appellee had to present sufficient evidence to satisfy the elements necessary for a conviction based upon the aforementioned statute.