Zunshine v. Wallace F. Ackley Company, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's assignment of error is not well-taken.

    For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's assignment of error is overruled, and the judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas is hereby affirmed.

    Judgment affirmed.

    LAZARUS and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

    1 A lease for a term in excess of three years must comply with the requirements of R.C. 5301.01. R.C. 5301.08. A one-year lease which provides for automatic extensions is a lease for more than three years for purposes of R.C. 5301.01 and 5301.08. SeeBarclay Petroleum, Inc. v. Perry (May 31, 1990), Muskingum App. No. CA-89-7, unreported. R.C. 5301.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "A * * * lease of any interest in real property *** shall be signed by the * * * lessor * * * [.] The signing shall be acknowledged by the * * * lessor * * * in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. The signing shall be acknowledged by the *** lessor * * * before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe his name to the certificate of the acknowledgment."

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 99AP-531.

Judges: PETREE, J.

Filed Date: 3/30/2000

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 7/6/2016