Herman v. Ganley Chevrolet, Inc., Unpublished Decision (12-26-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 12} R.C. 2711.02 provides, in relevant part:

    {¶ 13} "If any action is brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the action is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action is referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until the arbitration of the issues has been had in accordance with the agreement * * *."

    {¶ 14} R.C. 2711.03 states:

    {¶ 15} "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas * * * for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement. Five days' notice in writing of such application shall be served upon the party in default. Service thereof shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. If no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such issue. * * *"

    {¶ 16} As a matter of public policy, Ohio law favors arbitration as a "relatively expeditious and economical" dispute resolution mechanism. Schaefer v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1992), 63 Ohio St. 3d 708,711-712. Generally, the issue of whether a controversy is arbitrable under the provisions of a written contract is a question of law for the trial court to decide. Gibbons-Grable Co. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co. (1986),34 Ohio App. 3d 170. However, it is axiomatic that "a party cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute that it has not agreed to arbitrate."Piqua v. Ohio Farmers Ins. Co. (1992), 84 Ohio App. 3d 619, 621. Accordingly, Ohio courts have determined that, pursuant to R.C. 2711.03, a trial is contemplated "when the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue." Divine Constr. Co. v.Ohio-American Water Co. (1991), 75 Ohio App. 3d 311, 316-318; Schroederv. Shearson, Lehman Hutton, Inc. (Apr. 25, 1991), Cuyahoga App. No. 60236; Sexton v. Kidder Peabody Co., Inc., (Mar. 7, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 69093.