State v. Shaffner, Unpublished Decision (7-21-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Also, defense counsel could have provided the trial court with the information that appellant contends would have been provided by a victim impact statement if counsel had believed that such information would have been beneficial. Appellant has failed to convince this court that, had his defense counsel presented this information to the trial court, there was a reasonable probability of a different result.

    {¶ 15} Appellant's second assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 16} The trial court's judgment is affirmed.

    YOUNG, P.J., and POWELL, J., concur.

    1 {¶ a} R.C. 2947.051 states, in pertinent part:

    {¶ b} "(A) In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense, caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim impact statement by the department of probation of the county in which the victim of the