{¶ 4} Epperson and the Company filed an answer and counterclaim, seeking a
[…] {¶ 20} The trial court stressed that when the General Assembly enacted laws governing limited liability companies, it distinguished between the terms "membership interest" and "rights as a member." As an example, the court cited R.C.
1705.01 (G), which defines a member as a "person whose name appears on the records of a limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest." In contrast, R.C.1705.01 (H) states that a "membership interest" is simply "the Member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distribution from that company."{¶ 21} The court further noted that the General Assembly has classified members as having rights that extend beyond receipt of profits and distributions. For example, R.C.