In Re S.G., Unpublished Decision (1-16-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The record supports appellant's assertion. The juvenile court failed utterly in its duties in this case.

    {¶ 36} Ordinarily, the discretion a trial court enjoys in custody matters, as well as in evidentiary matters, is accorded the utmost respect; given the nature of the proceeding and the impact the decision has on the lives of the parties concerned, appellate courts often defer to the trial court's decisions. Miller v. Miller (1988), 37 Ohio St. 3d 71,74. Nevertheless, the trial court's discretion is not unbridled.

    {¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.42, a court shall neither modify nor terminate a custody order "unless it finds * * * that a change hasoccurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and * * * [it] is necessary to serve the bestinterests of the child." (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 38} In applying the "best interests of the child" standard, the court is guided by the provisions in R.C. 3109.04(E)(1).