State v. Barber, Unpublished Decision (7-14-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact would have found all the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of syllabus.

    {¶ 9} Appellant was ticketed for the offense of leaving a junk vehicle uncovered for more than 72 hours, in violation of R.C. 4513.65, which provides: "[f]or purposes of this section, `junk motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle meeting the requirements of divisions (B),(C),(D) and (E) of section 4513.63 of the Revised Code that is left uncovered in the open on private property for more than 72 hours with the permission of the person having the right to the possession of the property, except if the person is operating a junkyard or scrap metal facility licensed under authority of sections 4737.05 to 4737.12 of the Revised Code, or regulated under authority of a political subdivision."

    {¶ 10} According to Officer Fetters' testimony, appellant was notified that his 2002 junkyard license would not be renewed. Junkyard licenses expire on the first day of January following the date of issue.