{¶ 4} On December 17, 1998, Kent advised the Commission
[…] 76 Ohio St.3d 383 ,385 .{¶ 16} Appellate courts review a trial court's entry of summary judgment de novo. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993),
87 Ohio App.3d 704 ,711 . "De novo review means that this court uses the same standard that the trial court should have used, and we examine the evidence to determine whether as a matter of law no genuine issues exist for trial." Brewer v. Cleveland Bd. of Edn. (1997),122 Ohio App.3d 378 ,383 , citing Dupler v. Mansfield Journal (1980),64 Ohio St.2d 116 ,119-120 .{¶ 17} Chapter 713 of the Ohio Revised Code governs planning commissions. R.C.
713.21 , which governs the establishment and operation of a regional planning commission, states, in pertinent part:{¶ 18} "(A) The planning commission of any municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations, any board of township trustees, and the board of county commissioners of any county in which the municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations is located or of any adjoining county may cooperate in the creation of a regional planning commission, for any region defined as agreed upon by the planningcommissions and boards, exclusive of any territory within the limits of a municipal corporation not having a planning commission. After creation of a regional planning commission, school districts, special districts, authorities, and any other units of local government may participate inthe regional planning commission, upon terms agreed upon by the planningcommissions and boards.