{¶ 4} On December 17, 1998, Kent advised the Commission
[…] R.C.713.21 , states, in pertinent part:{¶ 39} "(A) * * * [T]he proportion of the costs of regional planning to be borne respectively by the various municipal corporations, townships, and counties in the region and by other participating units of local government shall be determined by a majority of the planningcommissions and boards. Costs may include, but are not limited to, compensation and actual and necessary expenses for appointive members of a regional planning commission who are not also holding another public office to which they were elected." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 40} Although R.C.
713.21 does not delineate the exact method of collecting dues from the members of the Commission, it does specify that it "shall be determined by a majority of the planning commission and boards."