{¶ 4} On December 17, 1998, Kent advised the Commission
[…] Pub. Util. Comm. (1969),20 Ohio St.2d 125 ,127 and Wheeling Steel Corp. v. Porterfield (1970),24 Ohio St.2d 24 ,28 . R.C.713.21 cites many instances where the "terms agreed upon by the planning commission and boards" dictate a regional planning commission's actions. For example, "[t]he number of members of a regional planning commission, their method of appointment, and the proportion of the costs of regional planning to be borne * * * shall be determined by a majority of the planning commissions and boards." R.C.713.21 (A). Moreover, "[a]fter creation of a regional planning commission, school districts, special districts, authorities, and any other units of local government may participate in the regional planning commission, upon terms agreed upon by the planning commissions and boards." Id.