In the Matter of Montgomery, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Mr. Montgomery lied about his identity and date of birth to all the officers present. This lying resulted in him being improperly processed as an adult and being transported to an adult detention facility. After his true identity was discovered, he had to be completely reprocessed through Columbus Police Headquarters and transported to a juvenile detention facility. His statements were made to deceive all the officers involved in processing his arrest and charging. His statements succeeded in doing so. His conduct was a violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), which reads:

    (A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the follow applies:

    * * *

    (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.

    The second assignment of error is overruled.

    In light of our ruling on the first assignment of error, the third assignment of error could simply be considered moot; however, we summarily address and overrule it.