Kraner v. Coastal Tank Lines, Inc. ( 1970 )
[…] We observe that Judge Hart wrote the opinion in both Zelenka and Weis and cited the New York Kohlmeyer case in the Weis opinion. Therefore, we feel warranted in regarding that as authority to consider such EEG reports to be statements of "conditions" or findings of fact as distinguished from the mere "opinions of others" prohibited from inclusion in hypothetical questions by the rule referred to in Judge Hart's dictum inZelenka.

    The Ohio Legislature has required us, by the last paragraph of Section 2317.40, Revised Code, to give effect to those opinions of courts of other states: *Page 9

    "This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make the law of this state uniform with those states which enact similar legislation."

    Therefore, to make the interpretation of our law uniform, two separate doctrines must be recognized.