Oates v. Progressive Insurance Co., Unpublished Decision (7-20-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Kandy Walker ("Walker"), a claims investigator employed by appellee, testified that she received the paperwork concerning appellant's notice of garnishment on December 22, 1998. At that time, the investigation into the theft of Heeter's motorcycle was still in progress. (Appellee did not compute the value of Heeter's motorcycle until January 8, 1999.) On December 23, 1998, Walker completed the notice of garnishment, stating that appellee did not hold any of Heeter's property, and then returned it to appellant.

    R.C. 2716.01(B) states that "[a] person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property * * * of the person against whom the judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained * * *." In the instant case, prior to the settlement of Heeter's claim, appellee never had possession of Heeter's property.