Jenks (1991),61 Ohio St.3d 259 ,272 , citing Jackson v.Virginia, (1979),443 U.S. 307 . 319. Accordingly, we will exercise our discretionary power to grant a new trial only in exceptional cases and only where the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction. Thompkins, supra at 387. The instant matter does not present such a case.The crime for which Appellant was convicted, resisting arrest, is codified in R.C. §
2921.33 (A). That statutory section provides that, "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." It is important to note that Appellant is not asserting that the arrest was unlawful or that he did not resist and/or interfere with the arrest. Instead, Appellant takes the position that his resistance to arrest was justified after Officer Pinacchio allegedly kicked Appellant in the face.