Greene Metropolitan Hsg. Auth. v. Manning, Unpublished Decision (2-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] However, courts have the ability to "relieve a tenant from consequences of forfeiture of a leasehold interest." GorsuchHomes, Inc. v. Wooten (1992), 73 Ohio App. 3d 426, 435. As noted in Gorsuch, "[w]hen a party raises an equitable defense, it is the responsibility of the court to weigh the equitable considerations before imposing a forfeiture." Id., at 436.

    In looking at the issue of equitable relief, as raised by Manning, we note that, pursuant to 24 C.F.R. 8.6, a recipient of federal funds "shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids where necessary to afford an individual with handicaps equal opportunity to * * * enjoy the benefits of a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." "Appropriate auxiliary aids" for sight-impaired persons include Brailled materials, audio recordings, and the provision of a reader. 24 C.F.R. 8.3. Also, as previously noted, the lease agreement required GMHA to send notices, which we construe to include notices regarding re-certification, in an