Greene Metropolitan Hsg. Auth. v. Manning, Unpublished Decision (2-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] (1978), 54 Ohio St. 2d 279, syllabus. In considering whether the judgment of the trial court is against the manifest weight of the evidence, it is important that the court of appeals be guided by a presumption that the findings of the trier-of-fact are correct. Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984),10 Ohio St. 3d 77, 79-80.

    In determining whether Manning breached the lease agreement it is important to note that GMHA is a federally subsidized housing project subject to federal laws and regulations; therefore, the termination of Manning's lease agreement is governed by 24 C.F.R. 247.3. This regulation provides in pertinent part that a "landlord may not terminate any tenancy in a subsidized project except upon the following grounds: (1) [m]aterial noncompliance with the rental agreement. * * *" "Material noncompliance" includes the tenant's failure "to supply on time all required information on the income and composition, or eligibility factors, of the tenant household as required by 24 C.F.R. part 5." According to the