Greene Metropolitan Hsg. Auth. v. Manning, Unpublished Decision (2-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The stay was granted on June 1, 1998, pending a decision on the objections. Manning appeals from the order evicting her. After Manning perfected her appeal, GMHA filed a Notice of Dismissal, pursuant to Civ.R. 41(A)(1), in the trial court.3

    II
    Manning's First Assignment of Error is as follows:

    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE NOTICE TO VACATE WAS SUFFICIENT UNDER THE LAW.

    Manning contends that the trial court erred by finding that the three-day notice to vacate served upon her by GMHA was legally sufficient.

    Pursuant to R.C. 1923.04, a "party desiring to commence an action under this chapter [forcible entry and detainer] shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, * * * three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted." The statute requires that every notice given under this section, by a landlord attempting to recover leased premises, shall contain the following language printed or written in a "conspicuous manner":

    You are being asked to leave the premises.