State v. Baskerville, 2007 Ca 00353 (6-23-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,387, 678 N.E.2d 541, 1997-Ohio-52, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1. *Page 6

    {¶ 23} Appellant was charged with Criminal Damaging or Endangering, in violation of R.C. § 2909.06, which states in pertinent part:

    {¶ 24} "(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

    {¶ 25} "(1) Knowingly, by any means;

    {¶ 26} "(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance."

    {¶ 27} Appellant argues that intent is an essential element of the offense and that the State failed to prove that he knowingly struck the sprinkler with his towel.