State v. Reynolds, 2008ca00176 (3-9-2009) , 2009 Ohio 1044 ( 2009 )
[…] {¶ 4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows: *Page 3

    I
    {¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO BRING THE MATTER TO TRIAL WITHIN 180 DAYS OF THE DATE HE CAUSED A NOTICE OF AVAILABILITY AND REQUEST FOR FINAL DISPOSITION TO BE SERVED UPON THE WARDEN AND STATE OF OHIO."

    I
    {¶ 6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for failing to comply with R.C. 2941.401. We disagree.

    {¶ 7} R.C. 2941.401 governs request by a prisoner for trial on pending charges and states the following:

    {¶ 8} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is