In this *Page 21 regard, the Asburys and Taylor claim that Key Mobility negligently distributed or installed the locking system. In such situations, the law requires a showing that a duty existed, that Key Mobility breached the duty, and that the breach proximately caused injury to the Asburys and to Taylor. Menifee,15 Ohio St.3d at 77 .2. Supplier or Distributor liability under R.C. {¶ 68} R.C.2307.78 2307.78 (A) provides a statutory cause of action against suppliers by stating that:{¶ 69} "[A] supplier is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that either of the following applies:
{¶ 70} "(1) The supplier in question was negligent and that, negligence was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;