2307.75 . This statute provides in pertinent part that:{¶ 57} "(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to *Page 19 division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section."
3. Failure to Warn under R.C. {¶ 58} As was noted, in addition to a design defect under R.C.2307.76 2307.75 , a statutory products-liability claim may be asserted under R.C.2307.76 for "failure to warn." This statute provides that:{¶ 59} "(A) Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:
{¶ 60} "(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
{¶ 61} "(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;