As such, Miranda was inapplicable and Miranda warnings were not required. Therefore, we find it was error for the trial court to apply Miranda and suppress statements made by appellee. Appellant's second assignment of error is sustained.
III In the third assignment of error, the State argues that the trial court's finding that the officer had no probable cause to make a warrantless arrest was error. In response, appellee argues that an officer does not have authority to arrest an individual for a misdemeanor under these circumstances, citing this court to R.C.2935.03 (A) and State v. Reymann (1989),55 Ohio App. 3d 222 ,563 N.E.2d 749 . R.C.2935.03 (A) states: (A)(1) A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, . . . shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, . . . and a municipal corporation located within its territorial jurisdiction, . . . an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.Therefore, an officer may make a warrantless arrest of a person for the commission of a misdemeanor in the officer's presence. State v. Mathews (1976),