Franklin Cty. Dist. B of H v. Sturgill, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Pembaur v. Leis (1982), 1 Ohio St. 3d 89; Wise v. Ohio Motor Vehicle Dealers Bd. (1995), 106 Ohio App. 3d 562, 565; and In re Ghali (1992), 83 Ohio App. 3d 460, 466.

    {¶ 13} R.C. 2705.03 states, in pertinent part, that:

    {¶ 14} "* * * [A] charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel. * * *"

    {¶ 15} Additionally, R.C. 2705.05(A) states, in pertinent part, that:

    {¶ 16} "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. * * *"

    {¶ 17} In this case, we find that appellant Denver Sturgill's constitutional right to due process of law was provided to him.