4123.65 (A) provides:A state fund employer or the employee of such an employer may file an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter. The application shall include the settlement agreement, and except as otherwise specified in this division, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement. * * *
{¶ 54} R.C.
4123.65 (C) provides: *Page 17 No settlement agreed to under division (A) of this section * * * shall take effect until thirty days after the administrator approves the settlement for state fund employees and employers[.] * * *{¶ 55} R.C.
4123.65 (D) provides:At the time of agreement to any final settlement agreement under division (A) of this section * * * the administrator, for state fund settlements, * * * immediately shall send a copy of the agreement to the industrial commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer. The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations specified in division (C) of this section, whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice. * * *
{¶ 56} Citing R.C.
4123.65 , relator and the commission contend that the instant industrial claim remains administratively viable and actionable in mandamus until such time as the claim is settled pursuant to the statute.{¶ 57} Given that Biomass does not claim that R.C.
4123.65 was employed to settle the instant industrial claim, relator and the commission argue that this mandamus action can be maintained. The magistrate agrees.{¶ 58} Whether or not the terms of the settlement agreement permit or require a party to the agreement to file an application with the administrator for approval of a final settlement of the instant claim is not an issue before this court. Parenthetically, the magistrate notes that section (H) of the settlement agreement provides: "Any action to enforce this Agreement shall be joined with and made part of the Litigation, and shall not be instituted separately."