{¶ 3} The court found Ali guilty and sentenced him to one hundred
[…] Strickland, supra.
{¶ 13} Ali argues that he was deprived of effective assistance of counsel when his trial counsel failed to file a motion to dismiss on the basis of a speedy trial violation. Ali argues that had trial counsel filed said motion, the trial court would have granted the motion and he would not have been convicted of aggravated menacing and discharging a firearm.
{¶ 14} The
Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section10 , ArticleI of the Ohio Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy and public trial. Pursuant to R.C.2945.71 (B)(2), for first degree misdemeanors, trial must be held within ninety days of arrest in order to effectuate a speedy trial. R.C.2945.72 (H) sets forth those reasons for which continuances may be granted, including the "period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion."{¶ 15} First, Ali must establish a prima facie case for violation of his speedy trial right. State v. Craig, Cuyahoga App. No. 88039,