State v. Rodriguez, Ca2007-09-222 (2-9-2009) , 2009 Ohio 549 ( 2009 )
[…] Further, in considering the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court must give "full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts." Jackson v. Virginia (1979),443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781; State v. White, Franklin App. No. 06AP-607,2007-Ohio-3217, ¶ 26. A reviewing court must not substitute its evaluation of the witnesses' credibility for that of the jury. State v.Benge, 75 Ohio St.3d 136, 143, 1996-Ohio-227. *Page 4

    {¶ 11} R.C. 2921.11(A) provides that "[n]o person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." "A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense to a charge under this section that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be immaterial." R.C. 2921.11(B).