J.S. v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Serv., Unpublished Decision (5-25-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2611 ( 2006 )
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

    {¶ 19} The Title IV-E Adoption Assistance Program set forth in Section 670 et seq., Title 42, U.S. Code, provides financial support for children, like J., Q., and O., who are adopted and have special needs. Weaver v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Serv.,153 Ohio App.3d 331, 2003-Ohio-3827, at ¶ 4. The program is administered by the states subject to certain federal requirements. Id.; Section 671, Title 42, U.S. Code Ann. In particular, Section 673(a)(3), Title 42, U.S. Code Ann., states that adoption assistance:

    * * * [S]hall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency * * * which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents * * * depending upon changes in circumstances. * * *

    {¶ 20} Consistent with Section 673(a)(3), Title 42, U.S. Code, Ohio Adm.