J.S. v. Ohio Dept. of Job Family Serv., Unpublished Decision (5-25-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2611 ( 2006 )
[…] In support, appellants cite Ohio Adm. Code 5101:2-47-36(A), which states that adoption assistance "may be modified at any time in response to a proposal by either the adoptive parent(s) or [children services] if both parties agree to the change." However, the appellate examiner made the above statement upon referencing language in Section 673(a)(3), Title 42, U.S. Code Ann., which states that adoption assistance "may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents * * * depending upon changes in such circumstances." Regardless, we note that the appellate examiner did not discount appellants' claims for amended adoption assistance on the basis that they failed to demonstrate a change in circumstances.