Jones v. Tracy, Unpublished Decision (9-23-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Jones' assignments of error both contend that the Board's ruling was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Thus, we will address them together.

    In appeals from the Board, the standard of review is whether the decision was reasonable and lawful. PPG Industries, Inc. v.Kosydar (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 80, 417 N.E.2d 1385. R.C. 5739.03 provides in pertinent part:

    Except as provided in [R.C. 5739.05], the tax imposed by or pursuant to [R.C. 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, or 5739.026] shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sale * * *.

    * * *