State v. Turco, Unpublished Decision (7-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Joinder increases judicial efficiency, alleviates inconvenience to witnesses, and reduces the possibility of incongruous results in successive trials before different juries. State v. Thomas (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 223, 225.

    Crim.R. 14 provides as follows:

    If it appears that a defendant * * * is prejudiced by a joinder * * * of defendants in an indictment * * * the court shall * * * grant a severance of defendants, or provide such other relief as justice requires.

    When co-defendants are charged by the same indictment, R.C.2945.13 applies, which provides as follows:

    When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.

    When defendants are jointly indicted for a felony that is not a capital offense, the burden rests upon the applicant seeking a separate trial to show good cause why a separate trial should be granted. State v. Perod (1968), 15 Ohio App.2d 115, paragraph one of the syllabus; State v. Brooks (June 4, 1987), Montgomery App. No. 9190, unreported.