State v. Turco, Unpublished Decision (7-19-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Apparently, the trial court found that appellant failed to meet burden of going forward with evidence sufficient to raise the defense of necessity. See Cross, 58 Ohio St.2d at 321-322. Under these circumstances, the trial court's decision to deny appellant's request for this jury instruction was not an abuse of discretion.

    Moreover, we believe that the nature of the instructions that the court gave to the jury did, in effect, instruct on this issue. Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(B), which states:

    No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third, or fourth degree or a minor misdemeanor.

    The jury also found appellant guilty of three underlying misdemeanors: street racing, operating a motor vehicle without reasonable control, and speeding in excess of fifty m.p.h.