Crooks v. Consolidated Stores Corp., Unpublished Decision (12-21-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In her third assignment of error, Crooks argues that the trial court erred in excluding impeachment evidence of a prior inconsistent statement made by Brad Waite, at a hearing before the Ohio Bureau of Employment Services ("OBES"). Waite testified that he could not identify a document entitled "chronology of events." Crooks argues that a tape recording of her unemployment compensation hearing indicates Waite could identify the document and that it was a true portrayal of events. The trial court excluded Waite's prior testimony on the basis that R.C. 4141.21 precluded admission of the testimony furnished to OBES.

    R.C. 4141.21 states, in part:

    * * * [T]he information furnished to the administrator of the bureau of employment services by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of the bureau of employment services in the discharge of its duties and shall not * * * be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action, other than one arising [under the exceptions stated in this section]. * * *

    Thus, pursuant to statute, the information actually furnished to OBES was inadmissible in Crooks's subsequent civil action. See Pasanovic v. American General Finance, Inc. (Sept. 17, 1992), Franklin App.