{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration.
[…] Myers v. Garson (1993),66 Ohio St.3d 610 .{¶ 8} In its judgment entry filed August 13, 2008, the trial court found, "The Court finds that the plaintiffs income shall be $37,450.00. The Court imputes minimum wage to the defendant at $14,560.00. If the defendant received disability or any social security, she shall make motion to the Court for a modification."
{¶ 9} Appellant argues the trial court erred in imputing this income to her because she works under the Ohio Works First program which is a welfare-based means tested public assistance program.
{¶ 10} R.C.
3119.05 governs requirements when a court computes child support. Subsection (I) states the following:{¶ 11} "(I) A court or agency shall not determine a parent receiving means-tested public assistance benefits to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent, unless not making such determination and not imputing income would be unjust, inappropriate, and not in the best interest of the child."