{¶ 3} Assignment of Error No. 1:
[…] {¶ 32} After applying the standard of review on a manifest weight of the evidence challenge, we cannot find from the evidence presented that the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction for obstructing official business must be reversed.
{¶ 33} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 34} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶ 35} "APPELLANT'S CONVICTION PURSUANT TO R.C. § 2921 44(A) WAS SUPPORTED BY INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AND/OR WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE."
{¶ 36} A law enforcement officer may be charged with dereliction of duty under *Page 8 R.C.
2921.44 (A)(2), if he or she negligently "fail[s] to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with available assistance."3{¶ 37} Under the first assignment of error, we delineated the standards of review for challenges to the sufficiency and manifest weight of the evidence. We previously outlined the evidence presented in the case.